Imprint

Data Protection

Imprint

According to § 5 TMG

LaunchLytics GmbH
Blumenstrasse 12
42119 Wuppertal
Represented by: Tobias Klinke

Contact

Disclaimer

Liability for content

The contents of our pages were created with great care. However, we cannot guarantee that the content is correct, complete or up-to-date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to Section 7, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which knowledge of a specific infringement of the law is known. As soon as we become aware of any violations of the law, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external third-party websites, the content of which we have no influence on. Therefore we cannot assume any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, editing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we ask that you inform us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Privacy

Our website can usually be used without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible. The use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations.

Data protection

Definitions

The data protection declaration of SK Digital Media (UG) is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public as well as for our users and business partners. Our concern is the complete transparency of our internal processes. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used to you in advance. In this data protection declaration we use, among other things, the following terms:

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). A natural person is considered to be identifiable if, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special features, the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person,

Affected person

A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

Processing

Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use , disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of making available, matching or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Restriction of processing

A restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal Analyze or predict that natural person’s preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation.

Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Responsible or responsible for processing

The person responsible or responsible for processing is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his naming can be provided for by Union law or the law of the Member States.

Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law are not considered recipients.

Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

Consent

Consent is any expression of will voluntarily given by the data subject in an informed manner and unequivocally for the specific case in the form of a declaration or other clear confirmatory action with which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.

Company

“Enterprise” means a natural or legal person, regardless of its legal form, engaged in an economic activity, including partnerships or associations regularly engaged in an economic activity.

Name and address of the person responsible for processing

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:
LaunchLytics GmbH
Blumenstrasse 12
42119 Wuppertal
Shareholders: Nader Fadl, Tobias Klinke
Contact: Phone: 0151/24034910 Email: hello@launchlytics.io

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of our customers’ use of the website. This generated information is used to evaluate the visit behavior of the users of our website and to adapt our information offer to your individual needs. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in your interest. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in optimizing our website. The information obtained will only be used within the framework of an internal statistical evaluation and will not be passed on to third parties. As a rule, this information is deleted after it has been evaluated. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. As a precaution, we would like to remind you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions and services of our website. This data collection is of course anonymous and cannot be traced back to your personal usage behavior. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. As a precaution, we would like to remind you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions and services of our website. This data collection is of course anonymous and cannot be traced back to your personal usage behavior. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. As a precaution, we would like to remind you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions and services of our website. This data collection is of course anonymous and cannot be traced back to your personal usage behavior. that in this case you may not be able to use all functions and services of our website. This data collection is of course anonymous and cannot be traced back to your personal usage behavior. that in this case you may not be able to use all functions and services of our website. This data collection is of course anonymous and cannot be traced back to your personal usage behavior.

Collection of general data and information

Our website launchlytics.io collects a series of general data and information each time it is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The browser types and versions used, the operating system used by the accessing system, the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, the date and the time of access to the website, an Internet protocol address (IP address), the Internet service provider of the accessing system and other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required to display the content of our website correctly, to optimize the content of our website and its advertising, to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website. This makes it easier for law enforcement authorities to provide the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. The anonymously collected data and information are evaluated with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person. to increase data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person. to increase data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

Registration on our website

Our users have the option of registering on our website by providing personal data. Which personal data is transmitted to the person responsible for processing results from the respective input mask used for registration. This personal data is processed for internal use by the person responsible for data protection for their own purposes. This can arrange for the data to be passed on to one or more service providers, who also use this personal data exclusively for internal use. This processing is attributable to the person responsible for data protection. By registering on the website of the person responsible for processing, the IP address assigned to the person concerned by the Internet service provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are also stored. This data is stored in order to prevent misuse of our services. This data can, if necessary, make it possible to investigate crimes that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the person responsible for processing. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on is for criminal prosecution. The registration of the person concerned with the voluntary provision of personal data serves to offer the person concerned content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from the database. The person responsible for data protection will provide any data subject with information about which personal data is stored about them at any time upon request. Furthermore, personal data will be corrected or deleted at the request or notice of the person concerned, provided that there are no legal storage requirements to the contrary. All employees of the controller are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context. Furthermore, personal data will be corrected or deleted at the request or notice of the person concerned, provided that there are no legal storage requirements to the contrary. All employees of the controller are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context. Furthermore, personal data will be corrected or deleted at the request or notice of the person concerned, provided that there are no legal storage requirements to the contrary. All employees of the controller are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

Subscription to our newsletter

On our website launchlytics.io you are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. Which personal data is transmitted when ordering the newsletter results from the input mask used for this purpose. We inform our users and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about the latest developments in the innovation market. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the person concerned if the person concerned has a valid e-mail address and the person concerned registers for the newsletter dispatch. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the person concerned, has authorized receipt of the newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a person concerned at a later point in time and therefore serves as legal protection. The personal data collected as part of registering for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes in the technical conditions. The personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be canceled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the person concerned has given us for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, there is the possibility

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in e-mails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns to be carried out. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, we can see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects. Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the person responsible for processing in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the individual needs and interests of our users. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Affected persons are entitled at any time to revoke the relevant separate declaration of consent given via the double opt-in procedure. After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the person responsible for processing.

Contact option via the website

Due to legal regulations, the launchlytics.io website contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts the person responsible for processing by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned will be automatically saved. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The person responsible for processing processes and stores personal data of the person concerned only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is required by the European directive and regulation giver or another legislator in laws or regulations which the person responsible for processing subject, was provided. If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directive and regulation giver or another competent legislator expires,

Rights of the data subject

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation giver, to request confirmation from the person responsible for processing as to whether they will process personal data relating to them. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to confirmation, they can contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation giver, to receive free information about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information from the person responsible for processing at any time. Furthermore, the European legislator for directives and regulations has granted the data subject access to the following information: – the processing purposes – the categories of personal data, 1 and 4 DS-GVO and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and the desired effects of such processing for the person concerned have been sent to an international organization. If this is the case, the person concerned has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission.

Right to Rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification,

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to demand that the person responsible delete the personal data concerning them immediately if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary: personal data was collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary. The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing is based in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing. The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (2) GDPR processing on. The personal data have been unlawfully processed. Erasure of the personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject. The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 DS-GVO. If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by us deleted, they can contact one of our employees at any time. we will cause that the deletion request of our users is complied with immediately. If the personal data has been made public and we, as the person responsible, are obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 DS-GVO, we will take appropriate measures to inform third parties who process this published data that this data are to be deleted immediately. Our employees will take the necessary measures in individual cases so that all links,

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations to require the person responsible to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met: The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the person concerned, and although for a period that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data. the processing is unlawful, the data subject rejects the deletion of the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted. The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject. If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, they can contact one of our employees at any time. This employee will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to data portability

Every data subject whose personal data has been processed has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to receive this data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the previous person responsible, provided that the processing is based on the consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a DS-GVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 Letter a DS- GMO or on a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GVO and the processing is carried out using automated procedures. This is excluded if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been transferred to the person responsible. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Para. 1 DS-GVO, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically possible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not impaired. In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact one of our employees at any time.

Right to object

Each data subject has the right granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of their personal data, which is based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR to file an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that are in the interests rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If personal data is used to operate direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object to this use at any time. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, this personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data that we carry out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 DS-GVO to insert This is excluded if such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest. In order to exercise the right to object, the person concerned can contact one of our employees directly.

Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

to which the person responsible is subject, is permissible and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject or are carried out with the express consent of the data subject. If the decision is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or if it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, we shall implement suitable measures, to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision. If the data subject wishes to assert rights relating to automated decisions, they can contact one of our employees at any time. heard to state their own point of view and to challenge the decision. If the data subject wishes to assert rights relating to automated decisions, they can contact one of our employees at any time. heard to state their own point of view and to challenge the decision. If the data subject wishes to assert rights relating to automated decisions, they can contact one of our employees at any time.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation giver, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to assert their right to revoke consent, they can contact one of our employees at any time.

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Facebook

The person responsible for processing has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with one another and to interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for exchanging opinions and experiences, or it allows the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Among other things, Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests. Facebook’s operating company is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a person concerned lives outside the USA or Canada, the person responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to display the corresponding Facebook Download component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. If the person concerned is logged on to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned by Facebook. If the person concerned clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, For example, the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data. Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the person concerned does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook in this way, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their Facebook account before accessing our website. The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different applications are available that make it possible to

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Google AdSense

The person responsible for processing reserves the option of integrating Google AdSense on this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables advertising to be placed on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects the advertisements displayed on third-party sites that match the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows interest-based targeting of the Internet user, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles. The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Alphabet Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351. The purpose of the Google AdSense component is the integration of advertisements on our website. Google AdSense places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions. As part of this technical process, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Alphabet Inc. uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as already described above, you can prevent this at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in websites to enable log file recording and log file analysis, whereby a statistical evaluation can be carried out. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Alphabet Inc. can see if and when a website was opened by a data subject, and which links were clicked on by data subjects. Tracking pixels are used, among other things, to evaluate the flow of visitors to a website. Via Google AdSense, personal data and information, which also includes the IP address and is necessary for the recording and billing of the advertisements displayed, is sent to Alphabet Inc. transferred to the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Alphabet Inc. may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. Google AdSense is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data about the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The person responsible for processing uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analysis via Google Analytics. With this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is shortened and anonymized by Google, if our website is accessed from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website. Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically activated by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as access time, the location from which access was made and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person concerned must use a browser add-on under the link https://tools. Download and install from google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is evaluated by Google as a contradiction. If the information technology system of the person concerned is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is used by the data subject or another person which is attributable to their sphere of influence is uninstalled or deactivated, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on. Further information and Google’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/. there is the possibility of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on. Further information and Google’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/. there is the possibility of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on. Further information and Google’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Google Remarketing

The person responsible for processing has integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a Google AdWords feature that allows a company to serve ads to Internet users who have previously visited the company’s website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user. The operator of the Google Remarketing services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States. The purpose of Google Remarketing is to display interest-based advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other websites, which are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users. Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is able to recognize the visitor to our website if he subsequently calls up websites, who are also members of the Google advertising network. Each time a website is accessed on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, the Internet browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address or the surfing behavior of the user, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-based advertising. Personal information, such as the Internet pages visited by the person concerned, is stored by means of the cookie. Accordingly, each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as already described above, You can prevent this at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. Further information and Google’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Google AdWords

The person responsible for processing has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in both Google’s search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define certain keywords that will be used to display an ad in Google’s search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword-related search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the previously defined keywords. The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by displaying interest-related advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and displaying third-party advertising on our website. If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, were accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to understand whether a person who came to our website via an AdWords ad generated revenue, i.e. completed or canceled a purchase. The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the person concerned. The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the website visited by the person concerned. Accordingly, each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent that Google sets a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://www.

Data protection regulations for the deployment and use of Instagram

The person responsible for processing reserves the option of integrating components of the Instagram service on this website. Instagram is a service that qualifies as an audiovisual platform and allows users to share photos and videos and also to redistribute such data on other social networks. The operator of the Instagram services is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Instagram component to display the corresponding Instagram component to download. As part of this technical process, Instagram is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. If the data subject is logged in to Instagram at the same time, Instagram recognizes which specific subpage the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Instagram component and assigned by Instagram to the respective Instagram account of the data subject. If the person concerned clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, the data and information thus transmitted are assigned to the personal Instagram user account of the person concerned and stored and processed by Instagram. Instagram always receives information via the Instagram component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to Instagram at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Instagram component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Instagram, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their Instagram account before accessing our website.

Data protection regulations for the deployment and use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter. com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Data protection regulations for the application and use of LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn’s “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn. You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Data protection regulations for the application and use of Pinterest

On our site we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). If you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies. Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest’s data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Data protection regulations for the deployment and use of Xing

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages containing Xing functions is called up, a connection to the Xing servers is established. To our knowledge, no personal data is stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior is evaluated. You can find more information on data protection and the Xing Share button in the Xing data protection declaration at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Data protection regulations for the deployment and use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Legal basis of processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party, the processing is based on Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. Among other things, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator.

Duration for which the personal data will be stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline has expired, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

Statutory or contractual requirements for providing the personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for an affected person to provide us with personal data, which we must subsequently process. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with them. Failure to provide the personal data would result in that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee clarifies to the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee clarifies to the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee clarifies to the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

Imprint

According to § 5 TMG

LaunchLytics GmbH
Blumenstrasse 12
42119 Wuppertal
Represented by: Tobias Klinke

Contact

Disclaimer

Liability for content

The contents of our pages were created with great care. However, we cannot guarantee that the content is correct, complete or up-to-date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to Section 7, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which knowledge of a specific infringement of the law is known. As soon as we become aware of any violations of the law, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external third-party websites, the content of which we have no influence on. Therefore we cannot assume any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, editing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we ask that you inform us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Privacy

Our website can usually be used without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible. The use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails. You can find more detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection regulations.

LAUNCHDRIVE

Get in touch with LaunchDrive